NEWSLETTER
SOCIAL
  • Instagram - White Circle

THE BLACK HOLE GROUP

www.theblackhole.sg

2016 THE THIEVERY© ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Thievery is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our customers. All Personal Data received on our Site will strictly be kept confidential. Our privacy policy provides all our customers a safe and secure online shopping experience.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, “processed”) by our website. This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”).

By visiting or using our Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting our website, or providing us with your personal data.

Collection of Personal Data

While using our Service, The Thievery may collect certain personal identifiable information such as the intended recipients or your name, address, contact number, email address, mailing zip code, date of birth, gender, payment information, transaction history. When we collect this personal information from you, we do so with your consent for sales transactions, internal marketing, business statistics and billing purposes.

Use of Personal Data

The Thievery requires the information to carry out transactions, improve customer service, analyse business statistics and marketing purposes via our mailing list. You may opt out of our mailing list any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link sent in the mailers.

 

Disclosure of Information

The Thievery will not disclose, sell, trade or rent your Personal Data to others without your consent, unless you have requested or authorised us to do so. Your Personal Data may be shared with The Thievery’s affiliates for account management purposes, handling of payment transactions, delivery services, marketing purposes, or to fulfil a legal requirement. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities.

The Thievery endeavours to take precaution to ensure that the information our customers have provided is protected against unauthorised or unintended use, access of disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored in your computer when you visit certain website. Most websites like ours use cookies to enhance your online shopping experience. If you wish to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer, you can change the settings on your browser. However, note that this may affect your overall user experience.

Third Party Websites

Our site may contain links to other websites. These third party sites are not governed by our privacy statement. The Thievery is not held liable or responsible for the content, activities and security of any third party websites. 

 

Protecting Your Security

The Thievery is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Usage of Site

The Thievery may feature pictures, videos, articles, information, digital images, text, data, surveys, contests, promotions, advertising, logos, and other forms of content we deem will be of interest to our customers. This Content can be viewed, transferred, shared and stored by our customers and guest. However, the ownership of this Content belongs to The Thievery. By downloading or storing this Content does not render customer the rights nor ownership to it.

Content extracted from our site and published or shared on any platforms must be credited. The Thievery reserves the rights to pursue legal actions against unauthorised usage of this Content.

Amendments to this Policy

The Thievery reserves the rights to update any of the policies above at any time. You are encouraged to frequently check this page to stay informed.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our site in general, please contact us at ask@shopthethievery.com